Summary from the original article

The National Tripartite Committee (NTC) has set Ghana’s National Daily Minimum Wage (NDMW) at GH¢25.04 for 2027 and GH¢28.79 for 2028 following negotiations among the government, employers and organised labour. In a statement issued on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, the Committee said the new rates would take effect on January 1 of their respective years. The agreement introduces a multi-year negotiation framework intended to provide greater predictability in wage determination, support medium-term planning and budgeting, protect workers’ incomes and sustain…
By Caleb Ahinakwah ·
AI key points, how left, center and right framed this story, tone by side and loaded language are part of News.gg Premium.
Upgrade this serverThe National Tripartite Committee (NTC) has set Ghana’s National Daily Minimum Wage (NDMW) at GH¢25.04 for 2027 and GH¢28.79 for 2028 following negotiations among the government, employers and organised labour. In a statement issued on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, the Committee said the new rates would take effect on January 1 of their respective years. The agreement introduces a multi-year negotiation framework intended to provide greater predictability in wage determination, support medium-term planning and budgeting, protect workers’ incomes and sustain industrial harmony. “Following…
Yesterday · myjoyonline.com · You are reading this one